We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
MPC Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Refining Margins
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Marathon Petroleum's Q3 adjusted EPS surged 794.7% to $26.93, beating estimates as revenue climbed 57.6%.
MPC's refining margin jumped to $45.70 a barrel from $17.60, lifting segment adjusted EBITDA to $9.9 billion.
MPC's renewable diesel EBITDA swung to a $254M profit, while available share repurchase capacity hit $8.1B.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $26.93 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $25.74 by 4.62%. The bottom line surged 794.7% from the year-ago adjusted earnings of $3.01 per share, driven primarily by stronger refining margins and favorable market crack spreads.
The Findlay, OH-based refiner reported revenues of $56.49 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $33.56 billion by 68.3%. Revenues increased 57.6% year over year. Refining capacity utilization reached 100%, compared with 95% in the prior-year quarter.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The Refining & Marketing segment reported adjusted EBITDA of $9.9 billion, significantly higher than $1.8 billion in the year-ago quarter. The improvement primarily reflected higher market crack spreads across all operating regions, supported by disciplined commercial and operational execution.
Refining & Marketing margin increased to $45.70 per barrel from $17.60 in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA per barrel climbed to $34.15 from $6.37. Total refinery throughput increased to 3.2 million barrels per day from approximately 3 million barrels per day a year earlier. Refining operating costs remained relatively stable at $5.60 per barrel, compared with $5.59 in the corresponding period of 2025.
Marathon Petroleum's Midstream Business Expands
The Midstream segment generated adjusted EBITDA of $1.88 billion, up approximately 10.1% from $1.71 billion in the prior-year quarter. Higher transportation rates and throughput volumes, increased income from equity affiliates and contributions from acquisitions supported the improvement.
The growth was partially offset by the divestiture of non-core gathering and processing assets and increased operating expenses, including incentive compensation. MPLX LP (MPLX - Free Report) continues to expand its natural gas and natural gas liquids infrastructure, with investments concentrated in the Permian and Marcellus basins.
MPC's Renewable Diesel Operations Turn Profitable
The Renewable Diesel segment reported adjusted EBITDA of $254 million, marking a substantial turnaround from the year-ago loss of $56 million. The improvement reflected a stronger margin environment, improved regulatory credit values and higher throughput volumes.
Renewable diesel capacity utilization reached 89% during the quarter. The segment benefited from improved operating margins, although higher operating and distribution costs partially offset the gains. Stronger regulatory credit values also contributed to the segment's improved profitability.
Marathon Petroleum's Expenses Rise Y/Y
Marathon Petroleum reported total costs and expenses of $46.04 billion, up approximately 38.9% from $33.14 billion in the prior-year quarter. The increase was primarily associated with higher costs of revenues, which climbed to $43.8 billion from $31.2 billion.
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $1.1 billion from $863 million. Corporate expenses rose to $328 million from $238 million, primarily due to higher incentive compensation expenses. Despite elevated costs, operating income increased to $10.45 billion from $2.71 billion in the year-ago period.
MPC's Financial Position and Shareholder Returns
As of Sept. 30, 2026, this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) company had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of approximately $13.6 billion, including $1.3 billion held at MPLX. The company generated $8.48 billion in operating cash flow excluding working capital changes during the quarter.
MPC returned approximately $3.3 billion to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. The company also announced an incremental $5 billion share repurchase authorization, bringing its total available repurchase capacity to $8.1 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026. Additionally, management announced a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend.
Marathon Petroleum's Q4 Outlook and Strategic Plans
For the fourth quarter of 2026, Marathon Petroleum expects total refinery throughput of approximately 3.08 million barrels per day, including 2.83 million barrels per day of crude oil. Refining operating costs are projected at $5.60 per barrel, while distribution expenses are expected to total $1.73 billion. Planned turnaround costs are estimated at $230 million.
MPC maintained its 2026 capital spending outlook, excluding MPLX, at $1.5 billion, with approximately 65% allocated to value-enhancing investments. The company also announced the planned $4.2 billion divestiture of its St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries and associated midstream assets. MPC expects to receive $3.45 billion from the transaction and intends to reinvest primarily in the Gulf Coast. The sale is expected to close by the end of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed MPC’s third-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at other key reports in this space.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $23.90 per share, up 553% from $3.66 a year ago. Reported earnings were $23.89 per share compared with $3.53 in the prior-year quarter.
Revenues climbed 43.3% year over year to $46.10 billion from $32.17 billion, while also surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 23.29%.
The results benefited from substantially stronger refining margins and improved profitability across the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments. Refining throughput averaged 2.97 million barrels per day, down from 3.09 million barrels per day a year earlier.
Valero ended September with $9.84 billion in cash and cash equivalents. Total debt stood at $8.58 billion, while finance lease obligations totaled $2.42 billion. The debt-to-capitalization ratio, net of cash, was 4% at the end of the third quarter.
Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $14.08 per share, up 458.7% from $2.52 a year ago. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.97 by 17.6%.
Total revenues and other income increased 47.2% to $51.51 billion from $34.98 billion a year earlier. The top line beat the consensus estimate of $33.72 billion by 52.7%.
Stronger refining margins and higher processed volumes supported the results. Refining crude capacity utilization reached 98%, while clean product yield was 86%.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, total debt stood at $18.53 billion, down from $20.57 billion at the end of June. Net debt declined to $12.68 billion at the end of the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $5.85 billion, while the net debt-to-capital ratio improved to 26%.
Image: Bigstock
MPC Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Refining Margins
Key Takeaways
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $26.93 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $25.74 by 4.62%. The bottom line surged 794.7% from the year-ago adjusted earnings of $3.01 per share, driven primarily by stronger refining margins and favorable market crack spreads.
The Findlay, OH-based refiner reported revenues of $56.49 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $33.56 billion by 68.3%. Revenues increased 57.6% year over year. Refining capacity utilization reached 100%, compared with 95% in the prior-year quarter.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Marathon Petroleum Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Marathon Petroleum Corporation Quote
MPC's Refining Segment Delivers Strong Growth
The Refining & Marketing segment reported adjusted EBITDA of $9.9 billion, significantly higher than $1.8 billion in the year-ago quarter. The improvement primarily reflected higher market crack spreads across all operating regions, supported by disciplined commercial and operational execution.
Refining & Marketing margin increased to $45.70 per barrel from $17.60 in the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA per barrel climbed to $34.15 from $6.37. Total refinery throughput increased to 3.2 million barrels per day from approximately 3 million barrels per day a year earlier. Refining operating costs remained relatively stable at $5.60 per barrel, compared with $5.59 in the corresponding period of 2025.
Marathon Petroleum's Midstream Business Expands
The Midstream segment generated adjusted EBITDA of $1.88 billion, up approximately 10.1% from $1.71 billion in the prior-year quarter. Higher transportation rates and throughput volumes, increased income from equity affiliates and contributions from acquisitions supported the improvement.
The growth was partially offset by the divestiture of non-core gathering and processing assets and increased operating expenses, including incentive compensation. MPLX LP (MPLX - Free Report) continues to expand its natural gas and natural gas liquids infrastructure, with investments concentrated in the Permian and Marcellus basins.
MPC's Renewable Diesel Operations Turn Profitable
The Renewable Diesel segment reported adjusted EBITDA of $254 million, marking a substantial turnaround from the year-ago loss of $56 million. The improvement reflected a stronger margin environment, improved regulatory credit values and higher throughput volumes.
Renewable diesel capacity utilization reached 89% during the quarter. The segment benefited from improved operating margins, although higher operating and distribution costs partially offset the gains. Stronger regulatory credit values also contributed to the segment's improved profitability.
Marathon Petroleum's Expenses Rise Y/Y
Marathon Petroleum reported total costs and expenses of $46.04 billion, up approximately 38.9% from $33.14 billion in the prior-year quarter. The increase was primarily associated with higher costs of revenues, which climbed to $43.8 billion from $31.2 billion.
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $1.1 billion from $863 million. Corporate expenses rose to $328 million from $238 million, primarily due to higher incentive compensation expenses. Despite elevated costs, operating income increased to $10.45 billion from $2.71 billion in the year-ago period.
MPC's Financial Position and Shareholder Returns
As of Sept. 30, 2026, this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) company had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of approximately $13.6 billion, including $1.3 billion held at MPLX. The company generated $8.48 billion in operating cash flow excluding working capital changes during the quarter.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
MPC returned approximately $3.3 billion to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. The company also announced an incremental $5 billion share repurchase authorization, bringing its total available repurchase capacity to $8.1 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026. Additionally, management announced a 10% increase in the quarterly dividend.
Marathon Petroleum's Q4 Outlook and Strategic Plans
For the fourth quarter of 2026, Marathon Petroleum expects total refinery throughput of approximately 3.08 million barrels per day, including 2.83 million barrels per day of crude oil. Refining operating costs are projected at $5.60 per barrel, while distribution expenses are expected to total $1.73 billion. Planned turnaround costs are estimated at $230 million.
MPC maintained its 2026 capital spending outlook, excluding MPLX, at $1.5 billion, with approximately 65% allocated to value-enhancing investments. The company also announced the planned $4.2 billion divestiture of its St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries and associated midstream assets. MPC expects to receive $3.45 billion from the transaction and intends to reinvest primarily in the Gulf Coast. The sale is expected to close by the end of 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.
Important Earnings at a Glance
While we have discussed MPC’s third-quarter results in detail, let us take a look at other key reports in this space.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $23.90 per share, up 553% from $3.66 a year ago. Reported earnings were $23.89 per share compared with $3.53 in the prior-year quarter.
Revenues climbed 43.3% year over year to $46.10 billion from $32.17 billion, while also surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 23.29%.
The results benefited from substantially stronger refining margins and improved profitability across the Renewable Diesel and Ethanol segments. Refining throughput averaged 2.97 million barrels per day, down from 3.09 million barrels per day a year earlier.
Valero ended September with $9.84 billion in cash and cash equivalents. Total debt stood at $8.58 billion, while finance lease obligations totaled $2.42 billion. The debt-to-capitalization ratio, net of cash, was 4% at the end of the third quarter.
Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $14.08 per share, up 458.7% from $2.52 a year ago. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.97 by 17.6%.
Total revenues and other income increased 47.2% to $51.51 billion from $34.98 billion a year earlier. The top line beat the consensus estimate of $33.72 billion by 52.7%.
Stronger refining margins and higher processed volumes supported the results. Refining crude capacity utilization reached 98%, while clean product yield was 86%.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, total debt stood at $18.53 billion, down from $20.57 billion at the end of June. Net debt declined to $12.68 billion at the end of the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $5.85 billion, while the net debt-to-capital ratio improved to 26%.